Get started5 Cressex Road is a four-bedroom detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 4PG). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1729 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £667,000 sits 60.7% above the 2010 sale of £415,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
5 Cressex Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2020
Demolition of existing dwelling & erection of one pair of 4 bed semi-detached dwellings with integral garages
5 Cressex Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£667,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£415,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 Cressex Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,583
Street avg £2,783
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cressex Road East — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

21 July 2010Most recent
£415,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4PG: £425,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
HP12 4FW
Closest school
0.2 km
Chepping View Primary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.9dB