Get started16 Copperfields is a four-bedroom detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 4AN). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£483/sq ft) was about 59.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £535,000 in March 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Copperfields valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£562,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 20 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 16 Copperfields runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,194
Street avg £3,912
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2024Most recent
£535,000
+15.1%over 5 years20 November 2018
£465,000
+39.2%over 5 years22 February 2013
£334,000
+17.2%over 8 years14 June 2004
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4AN: £540,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
HP12 4EP
Railway Bridge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Millbrook Combined School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.