Get started15 Copperfields is a four-bedroom detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 4AN). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 51 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£457/sq ft) was about 50.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £585,000.
15 Copperfields has an approved front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Front of property
Householder application for construction of front extension with catslide roof & dormer. Tiled canopy over front door
15 Copperfields valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£619,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£585,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 15 Copperfields lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,916
Street avg £3,920
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2024Most recent
£585,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4AN: £535,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
HP12 4FW
Railway Bridge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Millbrook Combined School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB