Get started6 Malt House Place is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM1 1AR). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. At 73 m² this is the 55th smallest of 59 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–86 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (65 versus a best of 84). Other recorded features include a balcony and a loft. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 is 11.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 43.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 58 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in October 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Malt House Place sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 6 Malt House Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 15 years.
£318,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 6 Malt House Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,356
Street avg £3,685
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mawney Road (RM1) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2016Most recent
£318,000
+27.2%over 2 years29 September 2014
£249,995
11 April 2007
£249,995
+42.9%over 5 years21 December 2001
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 1AR: £200,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
RM1 1QJ
Closest school
0.4 km
The Mawney Foundation School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.