Get started55 Malt House Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 1AR). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2021) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. At 58 m² this is the 41st smallest of 59 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–86 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 58.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £280,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
55 Malt House Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
55 Malt House Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 21 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 21 years.
55 Malt House Place outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,828
Street avg £3,677
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mawney Road (RM1) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 February 2023Most recent
£280,000
+12.4%over 6 years4 March 2016
£249,000
+69.4%over 3 years27 July 2012
£147,000
-3.3%over 10 years21 June 2002
£152,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 1AR: £200,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
RM1 1AR
Closest school
0.4 km
The Mawney Foundation School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.