Get started40 Malt House Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 1AR). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. At 86 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (31–86 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 59 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 18.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 58 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £310,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
40 Malt House Place has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 19 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 40 Malt House Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,605
Street avg £3,698
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mawney Road (RM1) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 January 2021Most recent
£310,000
+21.6%over 5 years2 October 2015
£255,000
+30.8%over 2 years6 December 2012
£195,000
-14.1%over 5 years4 June 2007
£227,000
+3.2%over 1 year21 February 2006
£220,000
+10.0%over 3 years28 March 2002
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 1AR: £200,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
RM1 1AR
Closest school
0.4 km
The Mawney Foundation School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.