Get started10 Malt House Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 1AR). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. At 45 m² this is the 7th smallest of 59 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–86 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 59 units on file.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in December 2001. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 sits 167.3% above the 2001 sale of £98,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 28.4% below the postcode norm.
10 Malt House Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£98,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Malt House Place outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,178
Street avg £3,723
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mawney Road (RM1) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2001Most recent
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 1AR: £200,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
RM1 1AR
Closest school
0.4 km
The Mawney Foundation School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB