Get started18 Abbotsleigh is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Southwater, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 9HX). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 158 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £580,000.
Latest sale on 18 Abbotsleigh was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£572,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 28 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 28 years.
18 Abbotsleigh is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,671
Street avg £4,032
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Millfield North — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

28 March 2025Most recent
£580,000
+24.7%over 4 years26 January 2021
£465,000
+86.0%over 14 years24 February 2006
£250,000
+16.3%over 4 years3 August 2001
£215,000
+179.2%over 4 years31 January 1997
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 9HX: £445,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
RH13 9XW
Closest school
1.1 km
Southwater Infant Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.