Get started1 Arundel Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Southwater, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 9XD). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £579,000 is 17.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 88.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £494,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Arundel Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Erection of fence on boundary to Arundel Close
Latest sale on 1 Arundel Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£579,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£494,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
1 Arundel Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,532
Street avg £3,546
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cripplegate Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 June 2021Most recent
£494,000
+67.5%over 16 years8 October 2004
£295,000
+19.4%over 1 year14 February 2003
£247,000
+90.1%over 5 years15 August 1997
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 9XD: £279,000 (2022–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RH13 9XF
Closest school
0.7 km
Southwater Infant Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.