Get started5 Catkin Close is a three-bedroom detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 4UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £557,000 is 18.5% above the 2021 sale price. At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £470,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Catkin Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 5 Catkin Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£557,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 11 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 5 Catkin Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,032
Street avg £5,097
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Limmer Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 August 2021Most recent
£470,000
+36.2%over 11 years8 April 2010
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4UZ: £325,000 (2024–2010).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
HP12 4BD
Closest school
0.7 km
Cressex Community School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.3dB