Get started3 Catkin Close is a two-bedroom detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 4UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £438,000 is 13% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£706/sq ft) was about 128.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £387,500. At 51 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Mar 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£387,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
3 Catkin Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,598
Street avg £4,184
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Limmer Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

22 November 2024Most recent
£387,500
+19.2%over 8 years11 May 2016
£325,000
+182.6%over 17 years10 July 1998
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4UZ: £345,000 (2023–2010).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HP12 4QS
Closest school
0.7 km
Cressex Community School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.