Get started1 Ashtree House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 4TB). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 64 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 58–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 41% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 49.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Ashtree House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 11 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 11 years.
1 Ashtree House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,781
Street avg £2,528
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Turnpike Corner West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 March 2013Most recent
£178,000
-1.1%over 5 years29 February 2008
£180,000
+31.4%over 3 years30 March 2004
£137,000
+32.4%over 2 years2 November 2001
£103,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4TB: £160,000 (2018–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
HP12 4JF
Closest school
0.2 km
Cressex Community School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.