Get started6 Ashtree House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP12 4TB). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 65 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (58–65 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 sits 53.3% above the 2012 sale of £158,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 35.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 13 years ago, in November 2012.
6 Ashtree House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Sept 2024
6 Ashtree House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 11 years.
£158,500
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 6 Ashtree House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,438
Street avg £2,597
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Turnpike Corner West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 November 2012Most recent
£158,500
-0.9%over 2 years14 June 2010
£160,000
+24.1%over 8 years10 January 2002
£128,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4TB: £178,000 (2018–2004).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
HP12 4SQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Cressex Community School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.