Get started17 Cressex Road is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 4PG). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
It hasn't traded since May 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £419,000 sits 88.3% above the 2005 sale of £222,500. At 91 m² it's 22.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 23 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
Certificate of lawfulness for Continued use of the building as shown edged red on the attached plan as a self-contained independent 1 bed dwelling
17 Cressex Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£419,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£222,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 17 Cressex Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,445
Street avg £2,790
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cressex Road East — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2005Most recent
£222,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4PG: £425,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
HP12 4QS
Closest school
0.2 km
Chepping View Primary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.9dB