Get started9 Abbots Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 4NR). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £365,000 is 17.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£497/sq ft) was about 48.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £310,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2025
A recent planning application at 9 Abbots Way was refused — worth checking the council file.
Householder application for conversion of garage to habitable living space with associated external alterations
9 Abbots Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 9 Abbots Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,345
Street avg £4,651
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nancy Hall Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

Certificate of lawfulness for proposed conversion of attached garage
6 October 2020Most recent
£310,000
+17.0%over 4 years12 November 2015
£265,000
+134.5%over 15 years5 May 2000
£113,000
+63.8%over 3 years18 June 1996
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4NR: £330,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
HP12 4BQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Cressex Community School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.