Get started21 Abbots Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 4NR). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £382,000 is 17.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£521/sq ft) was about 64.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £325,000 in April 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
21 Abbots Way has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Householder application for the construction of a extension of first floor (above garage) plus single storey rear-side extension
21 Abbots Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 21 Abbots Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,603
Street avg £4,632
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nancy Hall Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

20 April 2021Most recent
£325,000
+4.8%over 4 years17 February 2017
£310,000
+48.3%over 4 years8 November 2012
£209,000
+18.1%over 6 years21 December 2005
£177,000
+77.9%over 6 years13 December 1999
£99,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4NR: £330,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
HP12 4QS
Closest school
0.3 km
Cressex Community School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.