Get started5 Abbots Way is a semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 4NR). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 30.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £450,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Abbots Way has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of first floor rear extension
Latest sale on 5 Abbots Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 5 Abbots Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,688
Street avg £4,698
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nancy Hall Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of a first floor rear extension
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 September 2024Most recent
£450,000
+83.7%over 17 years1 December 2006
£245,000
+31.4%over 3 years26 June 2003
£186,500
+69.5%over 3 years8 October 1999
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4NR: £325,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Cressex Community School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.