Get started20 Lane End Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP12 4JF). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 746 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £368,000 is 13.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£436/sq ft) was about 75.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £325,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
20 Lane End Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Apr 2021
Price for 20 Lane End Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 20 Lane End Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,690
Street avg £3,944
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

9 December 2020Most recent
£325,000
-1.5%over 3 years10 July 2017
£330,000
+51.0%over 6 years21 June 2011
£218,500
+28.5%over 7 years20 April 2004
£170,000
+37.1%over 3 years29 September 2000
£124,000
+57.0%over 3 years17 July 1997
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4JF: £375,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
HP12 4UZ
Lane End Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Castlefield School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.