Get started18 Lane End Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP12 4JF). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£471/sq ft) was about 90.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £375,000 in October 2025. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
18 Lane End Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
18 Lane End Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 30 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 18 Lane End Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,068
Street avg £3,928
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 October 2025Most recent
£375,000
+17.2%over 6 years11 June 2019
£320,000
+23.1%over 4 years26 March 2015
£260,000
+18.2%over 5 years18 September 2009
£220,000
+94.7%over 8 years26 February 2001
£113,000
+72.5%over 4 years20 March 1996
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4JF: £375,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
HP12 4UZ
Lane End Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Castlefield School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.