Get started14 Lane End Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 4JF). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£489/sq ft) was about 98.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £395,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Lane End Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 28 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 14 Lane End Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,267
Street avg £3,919
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2025Most recent
£395,000
+79.5%over 12 years19 April 2013
£220,000
-6.4%over 4 years6 May 2008
£235,000
+209.2%over 10 years16 January 1998
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4JF: £375,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
HP12 4QS
Lane End Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Castlefield School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.