Get startedFlat 2 is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP12 4BS). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 46 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (23–46 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 4 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 31.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 49 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £175,000 in April 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2024
Flat 2 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
Flat 2 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,804
Street avg £3,888
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

17 April 2024Most recent
£175,000
+17.4%over 1 year29 November 2022
£149,000
+19.2%over 15 years31 August 2007
£124,950
+125.1%over 7 years17 September 1999
£55,500
+32.1%over 1 year24 October 1997
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4BS: £392,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
HP12 4JY
Chapel Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Millbrook Combined School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.