Get startedBeech House is a one-bedroom property in High Wycombe (HP12 4JY). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 29 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Beech House (29–29 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since November 2007, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 32.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 31.1% above the 2007 sale price.
Beech House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Beech House changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 32.5% per year over 1 year.
£106,000
Growth on file: 32.5% per year over 1 year.
Price per m²
£3,655
Street avg £3,114
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 29 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dashwood Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

26 November 2007Most recent
£106,000
+32.5%over 11 months15 December 2006
£80,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in HP12 4JY: £99,975 (2024–1997).
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
HP12 4JY
Closest school
0.3 km
Millbrook Combined School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB