Get started18 Ellis Farm Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Woking (GU22 9QN). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1189 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £626,000 sits 58.5% above the 2009 sale of £395,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 19.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 110 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 18 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
18 Ellis Farm Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2019
Council records include a two-storey side and rear extension at 18 Ellis Farm Close.
T1 - Ash: Fell to ground level. T2 - Ash: Fell to ground level. (Works subject to TPO (Works subject to TPO 626/0077/1965) (Note: Permission note required for dead wood)
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£626,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£395,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 18 Ellis Farm Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,575
Street avg £3,957
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cricket Pitch — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Discharge of condition 4 (tree information) of Plan/2018/0060 dated 01.06.2018 for a proposed two storey side and rear extension.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 December 2009Most recent
£395,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 9QN: £680,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
GU22 9ED
Closest school
0.3 km
Westfield Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB