Get started8 Ellis Farm Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Woking (GU22 9QN). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £770,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2011. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 165 m² it's 27.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (129 m² median across 18 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £878,000 is 14% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£434/sq ft) was about 56.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
8 Ellis Farm Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Fell one Norway Maple (Works subject to TPO 626/077)
8 Ellis Farm Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£878,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£770,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 8 Ellis Farm Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,667
Street avg £3,884
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cricket Pitch — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

18 March 2025Most recent
£770,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 9QN: £650,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
GU22 9PL
Closest school
0.3 km
Westfield Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB