Get started1 Beaconsfield Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Woking (GU22 9ED). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £567,000 sits 92.5% above the 2012 sale of £294,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 23.4% below the postcode norm. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in July 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2024
1 Beaconsfield Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£567,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 16 years.
£294,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 1 Beaconsfield Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,539
Street avg £4,744
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 July 2012Most recent
£294,500
+24.1%over 8 years17 December 2003
£237,330
+35.6%over 3 years25 August 2000
£175,000
+68.3%over 3 years4 October 1996
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 9ED: £375,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
GU22 9PT
Kingfield Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Kingfield Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.