Get started19 Beaconsfield Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Woking (GU22 9ED). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£645/sq ft) was about 127.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £375,000.
19 Beaconsfield Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2024
Price for 19 Beaconsfield Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 26 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 19 Beaconsfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,944
Street avg £4,405
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

9 February 2023Most recent
£375,000
+5.6%over 1 year6 May 2021
£355,000
+17.2%over 5 years22 May 2015
£303,000
+69.3%over 10 years30 September 2004
£179,000
+47.3%over 5 years17 September 1999
£121,500
+73.6%over 2 years22 November 1996
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 9ED: £375,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
GU22 9EU
Kingfield Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Kingfield Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.