Get started1 Downsview Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Woking (GU22 9BT). It has a recorded floor area of 211 m² (around 2271 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2014) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 211 m² the property is well over the postcode median (135 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £824,000 sits 142.4% above the 2012 sale of £340,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 44.4% below the postcode norm. Last sold in August 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
1 Downsview Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2024
Demolition of existing bungalow and the erection of a new chalet bungalow.
1 Downsview Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£824,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£340,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 1 Downsview Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,611
Street avg £4,338
Floor Area
211 m²
Street avg 135 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

24 August 2012Most recent
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 9BT: £760,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Years Held
14 years
Street avg 9 years
GU22 9JF
Apers Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Kingfield Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB