Get started38 Downsview Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Woking (GU22 9BT). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £562,000 is 12.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£553/sq ft) was about 91.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² it sits well below the postcode median (137 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £500,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
38 Downsview Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£562,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 27 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 27 years.
38 Downsview Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,952
Street avg £4,157
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

23 November 2022Most recent
£500,000
+188.2%over 22 years25 October 2000
£173,500
+28.5%over 1 year30 November 1998
£135,000
+73.1%over 3 years9 August 1995
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 9BT: £760,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
GU22 9ED
Apers Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Kingfield Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.