Get started6 Beaconsfield Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Woking (GU22 9ED). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£617/sq ft) was about 121.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £425,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it's 23.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£464,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 6 Beaconsfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,641
Street avg £4,429
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2023Most recent
£425,000
+16.4%over 3 years12 November 2019
£365,000
+21.7%over 4 years12 June 2015
£300,000
+50.0%over 9 years25 November 2005
£200,000
+37.0%over 4 years6 September 2001
£146,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 9ED: £369,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
GU22 9NJ
Kingfield Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Kingfield Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.