Get started3 Hare Hill Close is a detached house in Pyrford, Woking, Woking (GU22 8UH). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 914 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £799,000 sits 59.8% above the 2010 sale of £500,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£547/sq ft) was about 24.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² it sits well below the postcode median (166 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Hare Hill Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 May 2020
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
First floor extension to form two storey house and erection of attached double garage (Amendment to 08/0033 to include a single storey rear extension)
3 Hare Hill Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£799,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 4 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 4 years.
3 Hare Hill Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,888
Street avg £5,817
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

"Minor Amendemnt to PLAN/2008/0033"- Reduction in size to the approved rear gable
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 August 2010Most recent
£500,000
+5.3%over 3 years14 November 2006
£475,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 8UH: £935,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
GU22 8NX
Oakcroft Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Pyrford Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB