Get started7 Bower Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woking (GU22 8HB). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 42 m² this is the 6th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–47 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 40% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 58.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in May 2014. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 12 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 12 years.
Habitable Rooms for 7 Bower Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,929
Street avg £3,684
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Maybury Arch — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 May 2014Most recent
£165,000
3 August 2007
£164,950
+129.1%over 5 years24 July 2002
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 8HB: £180,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
GU22 8BY
Closest school
0.5 km
New Monument Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.