Get started9 Bower Court is a semi-detached house in Woking (GU22 8HB). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£498/sq ft) was about 128.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £225,000.
Latest sale on 9 Bower Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 28 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 28 years.
9 Bower Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,357
Street avg £3,582
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Maybury Arch — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£225,000
+21.6%over 4 years24 April 2020
£185,000
+2.8%over 4 years18 March 2016
£180,000
+18.4%over 10 years18 November 2005
£152,000
+16.9%over 1 year24 August 2004
£130,000
+116.7%over 5 years11 December 1998
£60,000
+32.6%over 1 year14 March 1997
£45,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 8HB: £180,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
GU22 8DA
Closest school
0.5 km
New Monument Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.