Get started3 Bower Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woking (GU22 8HB). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. At 47 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (38–47 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 is 10.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 52.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £208,500 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Price for 3 Bower Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£208,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 3 Bower Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,436
Street avg £3,648
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Maybury Arch — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 May 2021Most recent
£208,500
+30.3%over 13 years28 April 2008
£160,000
+53.5%over 6 years7 December 2001
£104,250
+36.3%over 2 years22 October 1999
£76,500
+27.5%over 1 year7 July 1998
£60,000
+28.3%over 1 year29 November 1996
£46,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 8HB: £180,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
GU22 8BY
Closest school
0.5 km
New Monument Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.