Get started20 Lees Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Brabourne Lees, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 6RW). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £563,000 is 15.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 33.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 158 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £487,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 20 Lees Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£563,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 26 years.
£487,500
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 20 Lees Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,085
Street avg £3,656
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

29 June 2021Most recent
£487,500
+541.4%over 23 years30 January 1998
£76,000
+26.7%over 1 year28 June 1996
£59,995
+57.9%over 11 months26 July 1995
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 6RW: £257,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TN25 6DN
Bridge Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Smeeth Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.