Get started1 Chislett Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Sellindge, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 6HW). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2009); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 66), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 74.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £635,000.
1 Chislett Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Garage conversion and extension.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£698,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 10 years.
£635,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Chislett Close lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
34 (F)
Street avg 51 (E)
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 156 m²
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 December 2020Most recent
£635,000
+82.7%over 10 years10 December 2010
£347,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 6HW: £369,995 (2023–2002).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
TN25 6DN
Greenfields Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km