Get started1 Brook Lane Cottages is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sellindge, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 6HG). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on bottled lpg. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £415,000 is 13.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 41.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold January 2020 for £367,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Brook Lane Cottages sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Oct 2025
1 Brook Lane Cottages has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Retrospective application for the erection of a single storey rear extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 19 years.
£367,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 19 years.
1 Brook Lane Cottages is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,191
Street avg £2,646
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 January 2020Most recent
£367,000
+15.4%over 4 years18 December 2015
£318,000
+71.9%over 7 years11 April 2008
£185,000
+85.0%over 6 years4 May 2001
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 6HG: £347,000 (2024–2019).
7 Brook Lane Cottages Sellindge Ashford
Sold Apr 2024
16 Brook Lane Cottages Sellindge Ashford
Sold Feb 2023
13 Brook Lane Cottages Sellindge Ashford
Sold Oct 2022
14 Brook Lane Cottages Sellindge Ashford
Sold Jun 2021
22 Brook Lane Cottages Sellindge Ashford
Sold Sept 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TN25 6RY
Greenfields — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Sellindge Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.