Get started14 Brook Lane Cottages is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sellindge, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 6HG). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £386,000 is 11.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 62.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2026. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £347,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Brook Lane Cottages has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension & associated landscaping.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 14 years.
£347,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 14 years.
14 Brook Lane Cottages outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,653
Street avg £2,569
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

25 June 2021Most recent
£347,000
+75.3%over 13 years14 December 2007
£198,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 6HG: £367,000 (2024–2019).
7 Brook Lane Cottages Sellindge Ashford
Sold Apr 2024
16 Brook Lane Cottages Sellindge Ashford
Sold Feb 2023
13 Brook Lane Cottages Sellindge Ashford
Sold Oct 2022
1 Brook Lane Cottages Sellindge Ashford
Sold Jan 2020
22 Brook Lane Cottages Sellindge Ashford
Sold Sept 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TN25 6RY
Greenfields — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Sellindge Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.