Get started1 Bell Field is a five-bedroom detached house in Mersham, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 6NU). It has a recorded floor area of 264 m² (around 2842 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2022) returns an A (score 94), the top energy band on the EPC scale. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since August 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 264 m² the property is well over the postcode median (185 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £917,000 is 49.1% above the 2009 sale price.
1 Bell Field ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£917,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£615,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Bell Field outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,330
Street avg £3,842
Floor Area
264 m²
Street avg 184 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2009Most recent
£615,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 6NU: £605,000 (2022–2020).
The Willows The Forstal Mersham Ashford
Sold Sept 2022
Bell House The Forstal Mersham Ashford
Sold Sept 2021
1 Alexandra Terrace The Forstal Mersham Ashford
Sold Sept 2020
Franklin House The Forstal Mersham Ashford
Sold Aug 2020
Bell Cottage The Forstal Mersham Ashford
Sold Mar 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.5 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
TN25 6HW
Cricket Club — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Mersham Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB