Get startedProspect Farm is a detached house in Brabourne Lees, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 6QE). It has a recorded floor area of 221 m² (around 2379 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Held since December 2001 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 221 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £758,000 sits 244.5% above the 2001 sale of £220,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£92/sq ft) was about 64.7% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Prospect Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension and re-build of existing single storey side extension as part of extension.`
Prospect Farm's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£758,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£220,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Prospect Farm runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£995
Street avg £3,697
Floor Area
221 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 December 2001Most recent
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 6QE: £370,000 (2022–2016).
Myrtle House Unit 2 Lees Road Brabourne Lees Ashford
Sold Nov 2022
Stable Lodge Lees Road Brabourne Lees Ashford
Sold Aug 2022
Myrtle House Unit 3 Lees Road Brabourne Lees Ashford
Sold Sept 2016
Myrtle House Unit 1 Lees Road Brabourne Lees Ashford
Sold Feb 2016
The Yard House Lees Road Brabourne Lees Ashford
Sold Sept 2011
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
TN25 6NW
Bridge Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Smeeth Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB