Get started14 Hainault Road is a semi-detached house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 6BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £466,000 is 33.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 33.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 114 m² it's 21.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 42 EPCs). Last sale on file: £350,000 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Hainault Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey side extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 18 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 14 Hainault Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,070
Street avg £3,187
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hainault Road Chadwell Heath — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

13 April 2022Most recent
£350,000
+34.1%over 18 years12 March 2004
£261,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 6BJ: £402,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
RM6 6UL
Closest school
0.3 km
Warren Junior School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.