Get started1 Alexandra Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 6UL). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£481/sq ft) was about 52% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £450,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Application for a lawful development certificate (proposed) for the change of use of the C3(a) dwelling to C3(b) providing care to up to 2 adult residents with 2 staff members on a shift rotation basis.
Price for 1 Alexandra Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£474,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 25 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 25 years.
1 Alexandra Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,172
Street avg £4,155
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St Chad's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

28 July 2022Most recent
£450,000
+122.2%over 19 years4 July 2003
£202,500
+166.4%over 5 years16 January 1998
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 6UL: £400,000 (2024–2021).
9 Alexandra Road Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Feb 2024
26 Alexandra Road Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Jul 2023
14 Alexandra Road Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Jun 2021
1a Alexandra Road Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Feb 2021
4 Alexandra Road Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Feb 2021
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
RM6 6HY
Closest school
0.4 km
Furze Infant School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.