Get started1 Burlington Gardens is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM6 6EL). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory, outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 116 m² it's 24.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 22 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £501,000 is 22.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 19.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £410,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Burlington Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Burlington Gardens has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a two storey rear extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£501,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£410,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Burlington Gardens is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,534
Street avg £3,522
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Farrance Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of two storey rear extension
16 March 2021Most recent
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 6EL: £410,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
RM6 6UL
Closest school
0.2 km
Furze Infant School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB