Get started14 Gloucester Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 1QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £527,000 is 19.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 22.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £440,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Gloucester Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£527,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£440,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 14 Gloucester Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,308
Street avg £3,485
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thurloe Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£440,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 1QJ: £412,000 (2021–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
RM1 1QJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Concordia Academy. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB