Get started2a is a semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 1QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2017. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £544,000 is 18.8% below the 2019 sale of £670,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£502/sq ft) was about 97.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2019 for £670,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 2a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£544,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 15 years.
£670,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 15 years.
Habitable Rooms for 2a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,403
Street avg £3,336
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thurloe Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 August 2019Most recent
£670,000
+152.8%over 14 years12 November 2004
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 1QJ: £412,000 (2021–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
RM1 1DL
Closest school
0.5 km
Concordia Academy. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB