Get started114 North Street is an end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM1 1DL). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2020 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £430,000 sits 68% above the 2021 sale of £256,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 50.2% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Sold May 2021 for £256,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
114 North Street has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side and first floor rear extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£256,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Avenue (RM1) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey side/rear extensions, and change of use from use class C3 (Dwellings) to Use Class C3 (Dwellings) and Use Class B1 (Offices) at the ground floor
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 May 2021Most recent
£256,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 1DL: £250,000 (2021–2017).
RM1 1QJ
Closest school