Get started2 Bodiam Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Southwater, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 9XW). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £615,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£433/sq ft) was about 47% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Bodiam Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£609,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£615,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 2 Bodiam Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,659
Street avg £4,555
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Brook — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2025Most recent
£615,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 9XW: £385,000 (2025–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
RH13 9FR
Closest school
0.3 km
Southwater Infant Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB