Get started7 Ash Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southwater, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 9EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 94.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £380,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Ash Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Dec 2023
7 Ash Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension.
Latest sale on 7 Ash Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 25 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 7 Ash Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,419
Street avg £3,012
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ash Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

31 March 2022Most recent
£380,000
+18.8%over 2 years15 November 2019
£320,000
+62.0%over 12 years24 May 2007
£197,500
+192.6%over 10 years29 November 1996
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 9EJ: £350,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RH13 9HW
Closest school
0.7 km
Southwater Infant Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.