Get started1 Castlewood Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southwater, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 9US). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £418,000 is 22% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 67.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £342,500 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Castlewood Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 16 years.
£342,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 16 years.
1 Castlewood Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,628
Street avg £3,824
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Brook — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 May 2021Most recent
£342,500
+2.2%over 1 year23 March 2020
£335,000
+44.4%over 7 years7 December 2012
£232,000
+17.2%over 7 years4 October 2005
£198,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 9US: £352,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RH13 9EX
Closest school
0.2 km
Castlewood Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.