Get started11 Castlewood Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southwater, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 9US). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£549/sq ft) was about 114.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 22 EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £325,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Castlewood Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 26 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 26 years.
11 Castlewood Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,909
Street avg £3,744
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Brook — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

11 March 2022Most recent
£325,000
+47.7%over 12 months16 March 2021
£220,000
+30.2%over 15 years15 August 2005
£169,000
+196.5%over 9 years29 November 1995
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 9US: £352,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RH13 9DY
Closest school
0.2 km
Castlewood Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.