Get started10 Ash Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southwater, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 9EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 39.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £356,000 in May 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 105 m² it's 22.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 10 Ash Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£356,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 10 Ash Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,390
Street avg £3,106
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ash Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

3 May 2023Most recent
£356,000
+61.8%over 15 years22 February 2008
£220,000
+107.5%over 6 years23 March 2001
£106,000
+35.9%over 2 years26 June 1998
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 9EJ: £350,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RH13 9HW
Closest school
0.7 km
Southwater Infant Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.